2018 Senior Awards

2018+Senior+Awards

Creative Commons

 

2018 Senior Awards
Benjamin Shuster 2018 Edward Valentukonis Excellence in Character Award
Amy Dave AKZO Nobel Scholarship
Dara Grozdinski AKZO Nobel Scholarship
Joy Hendrix AKZO Nobel Scholarship
Dara Grozdinski American Association of University Women
Jose Escobar Arnold Frankel Achievement Scholarship
Madison Albano Benjamin DaSilva Award
Matthew Burke Billy Schmiedel Memorial Scholarship
Leah Sarkisian Bob Bergman Varsity Club Award
Julia De Oliveira Branson Ultrasonics Corporation
Kevin Quizhpi Brian Simon Memorial Scholarship
Veronica Becker Candlewood League of Artists Scholarship
Kristi Ferry Candlewood League of Artists Scholarship
Sarah Bradsell Christine Daragan Memorial Award
Seth Utter Claire Parsons Award
Kristen Conover Concordia Educational & Benevolent Society, Inc.
Duy Le Concordia Educational & Benevolent Society, Inc.
Gustavo Barba Connecticut Kids Play Chess, Inc.
Bryan Conde Connecticut Kids Play Chess, Inc.
Bryan Guzman Connecticut Kids Play Chess, Inc.
Duy Le Connecticut Kids Play Chess, Inc.
John Lopez Connecticut Kids Play Chess, Inc.
Kaitly Loja Cardenas Connecticut Society of Certified Public Accountants Academic Scholarship
Victor Cizik DHS Class of 1955 Scholarship
Jenna Elste DHS Class of 1955 Scholarship
Carla Pereira DHS Class of 1997 Scholarship
Sarah Bradsell DHS Gridiron
Catrina Sullivan DHS Hall of Fame – Female Athlete
Jordon Brown DHS Hall of Fame – Male Athlete
Solomon James DHS Hall of Fame – Dick Murray Spirit of Athletics
Liam Gogan DHS Marching Band – Band Aids Scholarships
Joy Hendrix DHS Modern Music Masters (Tri-M)
Luana Barcelos DHS National Art Honor Society Merit Award (NAHS)
Kanalla Hay DHS Theatre
Nicolas Savo DHS Gridiron
Carlos Garayua Danbury Bar Association
Anna Gawley Danbury Cultural Commission – Art
Liam Gogan Danbury Cultural Commission – Dance/Theatre
Joy Hendrix Danbury Cultural Commission- Music
Amy Dave Danbury Old Timers Assoc. In honor of David Lahoud
Andrew Mora Danbury Old Timers Assoc. In Honor of Richard LaPine
Gaia Mistriel Danbury Youth Soccer
Hayden Turk Danbury Youth Soccer
Emily Grenier Daughters of the American Revolution-Mary Wooster Chapter – American History Award
Larissa Brito Diane Heberling Cleary Award
Griffin Barnett Dominic Arminio Memorial Award
Samantha Mortara Dominic Arminio Memorial Award
Griffin Barnett Dominic Magliaro, Jr. Educational Scholarship
Julianna Carney Donald Youngquist Memorial Award
Larissa Brito Dr. & Mrs. Sillari Teachers Memorial Award
Nashwa Siddique Edna Erickson Memorial Award
John Hoddinott Edward J. Crotty Scholarship
Cameron Slingerland Edward J. Crotty Scholarship
Daniela Zapata ESL Academic Achievement Award
Kolby Sinclair Everett Walens Memorial Award
Jalinette Abreu Fayette L. Overholt Memorial Scholarship
Madison Albano Fayette L. Overholt Memorial Scholarship
Gillian Brown Fayette L. Overholt Memorial Scholarship
Alexandra Charles Fayette L. Overholt Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Daley Fayette L. Overholt Memorial Scholarship
Ronald Ginin Fayette L. Overholt Memorial Scholarship
Gissel Guzman Chavez Fayette L. Overholt Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Keokot Fayette L. Overholt Memorial Scholarship
Hisham Rushaidat Fayette L. Overholt Memorial Scholarship
Caitlin Ansel Frederick A. DeLuca Foundation
Emily Grenier Gentleman Jim and Rosemarie Feeley Athletic Scholarship
Julianna Carney George W. Perry Highest Ranking Female
Aditya Dubey George W. Perry Highest Ranking Male
Holly Rivers George W. Perry Principals Award – Female
Nelson Neira George W. Perry Principals Award – Male
Peter Falcone George W. Perry Perfect Attendance
Nancy Saad Greenfield Everyday Heroes Award
Linda Thach Greenfield Achievement Award
Aditya Dubey J. Marie Crosby Memorial Award
Herny Almonte Fernandez Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Brooke Belanger Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Emma Brenner Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Monique DeLima Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Kevin Fong Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Nikki Ho Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Bryan Lima Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Gaia Mistriel Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie Nascimento Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Jana Patel Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Porto Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Leticia Quintino Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Holly Rivers Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Nancy Saad Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Linda Thach Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Helena Trofa Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Devin Trotta Janet M. Lake Memorial Scholarship
Payton Dorsch Jennie Bessel Women’s Golf Award
Glenroy Ford Junior Achievement
Julianna Carney Kathleen D’Evegnee Memorial Scholarship (NEA)
Breanna McFarlane Kathleen D’Evegnee Memorial Scholarship (NEA)
Chance Taylor Kenneth Lee Music Award
Benjamin Shuster Kenneth Salem Memorial Award
Branna McFarlane Lauren Rousseau Memorial Scholarship
Breanna McFarlane The Linda Mitten future Teacher’s Award
Chelsea Ribeiro The Linda Mitten Future Teacher’s Award
Joy Hendrix Louis Defabritis Memorial Award
Alexandra Lewis Louise Bouteiller Award
Carina Cardoso Lt. Richard Repole Memorial Award
Olivia Alessandro MacKenzie Newsome Memorial Scholarship
Christopher Sandoval Major Warren P. Laws Scholarship
Stephen Fanning Marjorie Shepard Award
Larissa Brito Mary C. Carlucci Memorial Scholarship
Aditi Dubey Mary McKenney Memorial Award
Breanna McFarlane Mary A. Rogalla Memorial Award
Mikhail Prukalski Matthew Woods Memorial Music Award
Jake McNamara Network Support Co.
Brandon Tyndale Network Support Co.
Bryan Lima New England Red Sox Service Scholarship
Jasmine Tenesaca Pamela D. Sullivan Award
Charles Reichl Patrick Cahill Memorial Award
Leah Sarkisian Patrick Healey Memorial Boys & Girls Track & Field Award
Daniel Nichols Patrick Healey Memorial Boys & Girls Track & Field Award
Aryana Patricio Peggy & Willis Caterson Memorial Award
Guilherme Noronha Oliver Twist Award
Olivia Alessandro Raymond Clafin Memorial Scholarship
Emily Grenier Raymond Kelley Memorial Award
Maryam Aziz Renaissance Person Award
Kevin Quizhpi Richard J. Moore Memorial Scholarship
Hayden Turk Robert Bedford Memorial Award
Stephanie Nascimento Robert Simonelli Memorial Award
Yacodou Johnson Rosalia DesBiens DHS Class of 1983 Scholarship
Sean Beaver Ruth Kramer Honorarium
Kevin Fong Sidney & Dorothy Sokolow Award
Korey Pinkrakthok Saint Joseph Alumni Class of 1958 and 1959 Scholarship
Payton Dorsch Stephen Kaplanis Athletic Scholarship
Samantha Mortara Stephen Kaplanis Athletic Scholarship
Yalitza Ordonez Steven Hull Scholarship
Anna Gawley Stewart Siegel Memorial Award
Brett Gonzalez Terrence Hunt Memorial Award
Sydnei Brimage U.S. Marine Corp. – Athletic Excellence Award
Solomon James U.S. Marine Corp. – Athletic Excellence Award
Joy Hendrix U.S. Marine Corp. – Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence
Julianna Carney U.S. Marine Corp. – Academic Excellence Award
Kevin Fong U.S. Marine Corp. – Academic Excellence Award
Marvin Santos Vincent K. Chesto Memorial Award
Claudia Harris Walter Sweet Memorial Award
Julianna Carney Weichert Memorial Award
Alexander Rodrigues William Ratchford Memorial Award
Rachel Thomas William Ryan Memorial Award
Olivia Alessandro Woman’s Club of Danbury/New Fairfield Scholarship
Monique DeLima Woman’s Club of Danbury/New Fairfield Scholarship
Claudia Harris Woman’s Club of Danbury/New Fairfield Volunteer Award
Peter Falcone Wordsmith Award
David Montero Wordsmith Award
Linda Thach AP Calculus AB Scholar
Ijaj Ahmed AP Calculus BC Scholar
Daniel Simmons AP Computer Science
Jonathan Davis AP Computer Science Principles
Gillian Brown AP English Language  WCSU
Herny Almonte Fernandez AP European History
Syed Hussain AP Government & Politics
Alexandra Lewis AP Human Geography
Sarah Bradsell AP Macroeconomics
John Hoddinott AP Music Theory
Joy Hendrix AP Physics 1
Seth Utter AP Physics 2
Maryam Aziz AP Psychology
Emily Grenier AP Statistics
Madison Albano AP Studio Art
Emily Grenier AP U.S. History